You may have come across it on the titles or ingredients of so many skincare and body care products, but may not be clear what is all the hype about and how can it benefit your skin.
Activated charcoal, also called activated carbon, is a fine black powder that is produced when common charcoal is exposed to high heat. This exposure creates tiny internal spaces or holes in the charcoal, making it highly absorbent and able to trap chemicals and toxins. Although it is a type of charcoal, activated charcoal is different from the charcoal used on an outdoor grill.
STWS Loyalty Rewards Program
Earn Loyalty Points by shopping for your favorite product, referring a friend, or just sharing our story! Each point earns you rewards towards discounts on future purchases